?

Log in

Misten Goddess [entries|friends|calendar]
Shannen

[ website | Shannen's Myspace ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

A recent update.. [07 Oct 2009|11:31pm]
[ mood | crazy ]

Okay..So I'm in need of updating you all on my life..lol. Me & Seth broke up once again..it just really wasnt working out at all. I recently got a new boyfriend[go figure, i'm horrible like that] and he's pretty awesome :) His name is Jason. Hes about seven years older than me, but that's perfectly okay in my book, wouldn't have been a few years ago, but now it is. As I get older, i really just don't care as much. But the good thing is he's a pretty great guy.. :) Some things about him annoy me, as I'm *SURE* some things about me annoy him, that's to be normal in any relationship. I've living in North Augusta, SC wit Liz Joe n their daughter melissa. Trying to hunt for a job but its uber hard :/ and an update on my daddy!! HE'S 230 LBS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! YAY!!!! He's driving n everything. :) Go him!! :P Anyway thats about it on me. :)

post comment

Matt Nathanson- Come on Get higher & Miley Cyrus- The Climb [01 May 2009|10:14am]
I miss the sound of your voice
And I miss the rush of your skin
And I miss the still of the silence
As you breathe out and I breathe in

If I could walk on water
If I could tell you what's next
I'd make you believe
I'd make you forget

So come on, get higher, loosen my lips
Faith and desire and the swing of your hips
Just pull me down hard
And drown me in love
So come on, get higher, loosen my lips
Faith and desire and the swing of your hips
Just pull me down hard
And drown me in love

I miss the sound of your voice
Loudest thing in my head
And I ache to remember
All the violent, sweet
Perfect words that you said

If I could walk on water
If I could tell you what's next
I'd make you believe
I'd make you forget

So come on, get higher, loosen my lips
Faith and desire and the swing of your hips
Just pull me down hard
And drown me in love
So come on, get higher, loosen my lips
Faith and desire and the swing of your hips
Just pull me down hard
And drown me in love

I miss the pull of your heart
I taste the sparks on your tongue
I see angels and devils
And God, when you come on
Hold on, hold on, hold on, hold on

Sing sha la la la
Sing sha la la la la

Ooo Ooo Ooo...
So come on, get higher, loosen my lips
Faith and desire and the swing of your hips
Just pull me down hard
And drown me in love
So come on, get higher, loosen my lips
Faith and desire and the swing of your hips
Just pull me down hard
And drown me, drown me in love

It's all wrong, it's all wrong
It's all wrong, it's so right
So come on, get higher
So come on and get higher
'Cause everything works, love
Everything works in your arms.


~~~

I can almost see it
That dream I am dreaming
But there's a voice inside my head saying
"You'll never reach it"

Every step I'm taking
Every move I make feels
Lost with no direction
My faith is shaking

But I gotta keep trying
Gotta keep my head held high

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be a uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose

Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb

The struggles I'm facing
The chances I'm taking
Sometimes might knock me down
But no, I'm not breaking

I may not know it
But these are the moments that
I'm gonna remember most, yeah
Just gotta keep going

And I, I got to be strong
Just keep pushing on

'Cause there's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be a uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose

Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb, yeah!

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Somebody's gonna have to lose

Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb, yeah!

Keep on moving, keep climbing
Keep the faith, baby
It's all about, it's all about the climb
Keep the faith, keep your faith, whoa
post comment

Doing awesome! [24 Apr 2009|02:32pm]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

IDK if I posted anything or not about this but Seth n I are engaged! We were planning the wedding for Nov fourteenth..BUT..Spur of the moment kinda thing. I've always wanted to go to the beach and get married. So, we're doing it! This'll be SOONER than November. Maybe in a few months. We thought family, and a few friends that wanna make the drive four hours away. For all that won't go just keep a lookout on my myspace page myspace.com/shannen33 there will be kick-ass pictures up after the summer is up. (:
For the KID DEPARTMENT [lol!] we probably wont have any til next year, but who the hell knows. They didn't make that phrase 'shit happens' for nothing, trust me. Anyway. That's all for my update I'll post more later. (:

post comment

Update [08 Jan 2009|12:22pm]
I wouldnt put it past me to confusing the hell outta all my viewers lol. Me n Seth got back together n working on our relationship better..n everythings gravy! So gravy that Seth finally proposed to me, now I'm getting married! The date is Nov 14th. We have no idea where or anything yet tho. But lemme tell you..planning this has been hectic n I JUST started! So much aggravation. I wanted it at te Savannah Rapid Pavillion but we don't have the money bc its like 2,000..n thats not including my wdding dress n all that so id be goin over my 4,000$ budget :( n then I wantd it at the Julian Smith Casino but I can't because they dont have our date :( So BLAH. But I know itll get better. All I wanna do is marry Seth. :) But thats pretty much it on me. Thats all thats been going on. <3
post comment

*Sighs* [25 Sep 2008|04:18pm]
[ mood | blah ]

I'm really frustrated with everything right now. I know most people say that love isn't everything..but thats more of the most important thing in my life..feels like the only thing I have for me. Of course I'm stuck between two guys right now..One guy I've been with for awhile about 4 years now..and another guy I met and I have deep deep feelings for..and I'm happy with him. Course every time you are happy with a certain guy you know they'll always be complications of some sort. Well, I have mine..Nobody really wants me to be with him. I'm still trying to figure out why..because he doesn't dress like my friends do or anything. But I don't care about that..they do I guess. Yeah me n him argue alot too but I think half that is because I feel like my friend doesn't want me on the phone like I am. But thats a problem to the guy also..because he wants to talk to me, since he lives an hour n a half away from me. I've always believed in the whole if you love somebody set them free statement, so lucky me, right? That's what I want to do..and I believe he'll come back. But when he does, everyone is sucking it up. Whether it be when I'm already married with a kid..Love has its way of coming back in the most fucked up scenarios. But my feelings will stay deep for him. I don't care who knows anymore. Only things truthfully stopping me from being with him are the other guy I love..and the long distance.

post comment

</3 [20 Aug 2008|11:10am]
So..me and Seth broke up.. :/ and it hurts like fuck. I love him to death and a apart of me still wants to be with him. But..I dont know if I can handle it..I guess I'm just not a committed person like I thought I was. Now I'm back at home, blaring my depressing music as I do always whenever I have a rough break up. It usually helps me to cope with things. In other news, my dad got his lisence today..yay. Still not happy. I'm hanging out with my friend Dee over near FL, away from Augusta, eh..STILL not happy. Make the pain GO AWAY. If me n Seth got back together the pain would get worse because I just wasn't happy with him.. :( Why can't things just be easy in life?! I should be somewhat happy, because when I told quite a few of my friends they were here for me just like that. I mean, hell Dee lives 4 hrs away, n she pretty much told me to pack some bags n she'd pick me up, so WHY am I NOT HAPPY?! I don't know whats going to happen..*sigh*
2 comments|post comment

<3 [20 May 2008|07:34pm]
[ mood | indescribable ]

Leona Lewis- Bleeding Love

Closed off from love
I didn’t need the pain
Once or twice was enough
And it was all in vain
Time starts to pass
Before you know it you’re frozen

But something happened
For the very first time with you
My heart melted to the ground
Found something true
And everyone’s looking round
Thinking I’m going crazy

But I don’t care what they say
I’m in love with you
They try to pull me away
But they don’t know the truth
My heart’s crippled by the vein
That I keep on closing
You cut me open and I

Keep bleeding
Keep, keep bleeding love
I keep bleeding
I keep, keep bleeding love
Keep bleeding
Keep, keep bleeding love
You cut me open

Trying hard not to hear
But they talk so loud
Their piercing sounds fill my ears
Try to fill me with doubt
Yet I know that the goal
Is to keep me from falling

But nothing’s greater
Than the rush that comes with your embrace
And in this world of loneliness
I see your face
Yet everyone around me
Thinks that I’m going crazy, maybe, maybe

But I don’t care what they say
I’m in love with you
They try to pull me away
But they don’t know the truth
My heart’s crippled by the vein
That I keep on closing
You cut me open and I

Keep bleeding
Keep, keep bleeding love
I keep bleeding
I keep, keep bleeding love
Keep bleeding
Keep, keep (keep) bleeding love (love)
You cut me open

And it’s draining all of me
Oh they find it hard to believe
I’ll be wearing these scars
For everyone to see

I don’t care what they say
I’m in love with you
They try to pull me away
But they don’t know the truth
My heart’s crippled by the vein
That I keep on closing (ooh)
You cut me open and I

Keep bleeding (ah ah)
Keep, keep bleeding love
I keep bleeding
I keep, keep bleeding love (ooh ooh)
Keep bleeding (oh ooh ooh)
Keep, keep bleeding love (love)
(Oh) you cut me open and I

Keep bleeding (ah ah)
Keep, keep bleeding love (yeah ah yeah)
I keep bleeding
I keep, keep bleeding love (oh, I keep bleeding love)
Keep bleeding (I keep)
Keep, keep bleeding love (oh)
You cut me open and I

Keep bleeding
Keep, keep bleeding love

post comment

I dedicate this song to, Kevin Scott. </3 [06 May 2008|09:29pm]
Fuck you By Archive

Theres a look on your face I would like to knock out
See the sin in your grin and the shape of your mouth
All I want is to see you in terrible pain
Though we wont ever meet I remember your name
Cant believe you were once just like anyone else
Then you grew and became like the devil himself
Pray to god I can think of a nice thing to say
But I dont think I can so fuck you anyway
You are scum, you are scum and I hope that you know
That the cracks in your smile are beginning to show
Now the world needs to see that its time you should go
Theres no light in your eyes and your brain is too slow
Cant believe you were once just like anyone else
Then you grew and became like the devil himself
Pray to god I can think of a nice thing to say
But I dont think I can, so fuck you anyway
Bet you sleep like a child with your thumb in your mouth
I could creep up beside put a gun in your mouth
Makes me sick when I hear all the shit that you say
So much crap coming out it must take you all day
Theres a space kept in hell with your name on the seat
With a spike in the chair just to make it complete
When you look at yourself do you see what I see
If you do why the fuck are you looking at me
Why the fuck why the fuck are you looking at me
(Repeat x 4)
Theres a time for us all and I think yours has been
Can you please hurry up cos I find you obscene
We cant wait for the day that youre never around
When that face isnt here and you rot underground
Cant believe you were once just like anyone else
Then you grew and became like the devil himself
Pray to god I can think of a nice thing to say
But I dont think I can so fuck you anyway
So fuck you anyway (Repeat x 11)
post comment

Times are hard. [19 Mar 2008|12:31am]
[ mood | crushed ]

Let this be a calling out for my friends kinda entry. I'm going thru some serious hard times right now..I really need some of my old friends back..I'm isolating myself from a few of my supposed friends. I just can't deal with them anymore. ..and yes one of them being Chasidy. She's definitely getting on my nerves. I try to tell them how I feel, and they blow up on me. I can't deal with it anymore. I feel completely alone. So, someone, aaaanyone? :/ plz. -.-

2 comments|post comment

Update. [22 Jan 2008|02:36am]
[ mood | blank ]

So I've been doing pretty good lately. I'm not exactly understanding how guys are..But I'm assuming I never will. I've been pretty much drinking a couple smirnoffs. I wouldnt call myself an alcoholic or anything though. I just drink considering I just turned 21. Don't worry, it'll wear off soon.
I'm upset that I feel as if I don't have any true friends other than Elizabeth. I really don't have a close friend I can sit here and call in the middle of the night because I'm upset, or anything. I really hate that. I used to have dozens of friends I could do that with, but I ran em all off because they've screwed me over.
I used to have Leandra, but things have changed. Alot of people would have sat here and been happy on that considering everyone hated her..Don't rememeber why.
Used to have JJ n the group..But he went to jail, and well..all of us have lost contact. I still have Chasidy..but she's CHASIDY. Used to have Joey..But pissed him off severely. Used to have Matt, but told him to fuck off. He hasn't talked to me since, lol. But he was really a jerk! So alot wouldn't blame me. I realize I've made shitloads of mistakes..But who really is perfect? Definitely NOT me.
I've been through alot of karma that finally came back and bit me in the ass. SO.
Okay well I think that about covers what I wanted to rant. Til the next time.

<3Shannen

post comment

Eeep. [11 Jan 2008|12:48pm]
I'm 21 now. Yay. Now officially able to do whathefuckEVER I want. :) Kk. Anyway.
that is all. <3
3 comments|post comment

Okay, SO. [09 Oct 2007|08:26am]
[ mood | content ]

I finally got me a car. :) I need to put insurance n stuff on it though, but. I'm super excited about this car. My friend only charged me 300$ for it because I needed one bad. Yes, it works perfectly! So I lucked up big time. <3 n NOW I gotta go to work!! so I'll post more later!!!

<3Shannen

post comment

I feel like a TOTAL.. [21 Sep 2007|11:58pm]
[ mood | exhausted ]

NERD! Because I am uber addicted to DDR now, a game I useda hate. I'm doing better at it too! yippy. Okay..I know what you guys are gonna say whenever I tell you this but, I swear I have a perfectly good reason to why I continuously am changing jobs! I am just never satisfied, but I'm trying to hardest to find something I like and sticking to it. Cleaning toilets wasn't one of em..Sam's never gave me any hours cept like weekends only. I hated that..but I am regretting quitting sams. It was the best thing ever happened to me job wise.. :/ My fault I guess. You live n you learn. heh. But I'm working at Kroger on Columbia Rd now. It's pretty decent. I'm a cashier. :) I like it. They give me decent hours. They were really impressed with me. Who wouldn't? I'm an extremely awesome worker I believe, and if you know me well enough I'm usually negative towards myself. But like I said in the last journal, to all who used to know me. I truly have changed, and has done several things I'm -SO- not proud of. I'm living in lots of regret. That's probably not good either, but..You know how that is. Least I'm not a careless bitch. :) I hope! RIGHT?! lol. To my online friends, sorry I'm hardly ever on..goes to you 2 Sandy!! *hug* and um..What else has been going on? Uhh. Loads of friend drama. Heh..I have eliminated HALF my friends because I can't take all the drama anymore. I feel weird..the only channel I ever watch anymore is Disney.. I do not know who got me into that. But..it's not me..lol. Heroes begins on Monday night at 9pm on NBC! I can't wait to see it.
My other show starts next year.. :( I can't wait for one tree hill to start in Jan..blaaaah!! I guess I will though lol. Hm..OH. my bf has an extra wii that he is selling..if anyone is interested, we were thinkin 250 same price as in stores n stuff..so let me know plz. okay what eeeelse. You wouldn't believe my candle collection. I have lots n lots of candles. I love them all. <3 Okay I have OFFICIALLY ran out of stuff to say hahaha. So, til next journal bye! :)

~*Shannen*~

post comment

ladadadadadela. [19 Sep 2007|02:00pm]
[ mood | creative ]

hi! :) How's everyone? lol. I'm okay. I have weird dreams, and...don't know what they mean. BLEH! Guess they mean something. SOMEHOW. Okay lifes been good. I wish all my old friends would like call me again.. I don't get on compy much because I do work you know. I've been buuuusy. BUT. My dads doing great he leaves Monday to go to Charleston, SC. Guess what? Life's aweeesome. BECAUSE..My dad stood up on his feet. :) He's going to surgery to remove his gallbladder AND get gastric. woohoo. So, to make life even better, old friends, call me! Please! and ..to a certain ex bf. Call me too. plZ? I'd like to hear from you. I don't hate you..not sure if you hate me or not, but I'm not the same person I was a few years back. Please believe me.

~*Shannen*~

[edit] I'm not going to post my cell phone in the pub, but..email me at sarenprincess@yahoo.com n ask for the cell numb n I'll give it to you then. :)

2 comments|post comment

Sigh. [12 Dec 2006|02:45pm]
Okay..so for the first time in my life I've experienced work. I have no time for myself, nor anybody else. I have only 2 days off a week and I get paid at 7.20$ an hour..Which is good..but when I get the money, do I really even have time to spend it? :/ Sigh. Even since I quit McDonalds..Sams Club is basically my whole life now. I'm working on my birthday, however I am getting off early enough to start my party n stuff. But then again this is christmas. Would it really be like this after? Hm. Things to wonder. My bestfriend Elizabeth just had her baby girl yesterday..and I'm going to visit her! I heard she was reeeeeal cute. and for all that has wondered..I really don't want anything for christmas..But if you have to Paris Hilton/Britney Spears/The OC Perfume for me. I've somewhat grown out of the christmas spirit. So I don't really care what I get, I'll just get it myself if I need it.
post comment

Eee :] [27 Nov 2006|09:08pm]
[ mood | crazy ]

Kay..so everythings going perfect in my life for once. Seth n I will have been together for 2 years on Dec 8th! :) and omigosh..I am turning 20 on the 23rd..lol. I'm gettin horribly old..! :( But..I just got hired at Sams Club..I work in the Bakery/Seafood area..and I'm still at mcdonalds too, more money the better..heh. I've found myself to be greedy as shit. :/ But..NEW SHOW ADDICTION! The OC. I get waaaaaay into these preppy shows. They are SO fucking cute! N the OC is full of drama, which is my fav. thing about shows so..lol. I have my own cellie now too. I've been doing real good with paying n stuff. :) :) Benjamin McKenzie is keeeewt! ;] OKAY. I'm an idiot in my own ways. anyhow thats all i really have to say about my life I guess..OH I got my nose peirced.. :P K im done now! tata.

<3 Shannen

2 comments|post comment

Rahhhh.. [08 Sep 2006|11:39am]
Everythings been going okay. I'm still in my G.E.D Class..working McDonalds && Funsville. I'm sitting on the comps at ASU w/my boyfriend because he has 2 group meetings. I'm so excited that I can finally go n buy xmas gifts for people. :) :) I went n bought some PARIS HILTON parfume! XD ..I'm a girly girl..:/ HORRIBLE. HORRIBLE. But thats just me..I'm really changing out to be good, from all the bad I did/was doing in the past. I just started some diet pills, thats working!! :D It makes me excited to know I'll be under 200 lbs again soon. I'm exercising n everything I should be doing. :) I started 2 become OBSESSED over One Tree Hill n Gilmore Girls..but from past entries, I bet you already knew that! ehe. I can't say I look any better. Other than the fact I'm finally letting my hair go back to my pretty blonde hair that I've hid for 4 years now..and I'm TOTALLY becoming a prep, n not meaning to! :( I don't consider myself one tho..I consider myself to be....SHANNEN! The....weirdo? still? lol. Anyhow..Nothing else has really been going on cept...Me n Seth have been together for almost TWO YEARS now! weeeeee! :) Go us!
2 comments|post comment

So.. [30 May 2006|12:09am]
[ mood | content ]

I know this person whose w/this guy no body really likes..and it reminds me of the bad things from the past. I'm so sick and tired of thinking about it. I don't like it at all really. Because I get the feeling something bads going to happen. I don't want it to..I'm in one of those "I don't know what to do" situations.. I've been through alot with several guys, and it would kill me to see it happen to any one of my friends. Sigh. In other news..My job is going good. One of my managers is being a big fat whore, and I can't stand her. She makes me wanna quit, but I love working at McDonalds otherwise so I be stayin' there. Um..Don't know anything else..Uuhh..I'm attempting to go n get my GED because i found out I need it...heh. My diploma I graduated w/isn't worth shit, shoulda just dropped out. It woulda been easier. Everything sucks though. I feel like gettin a GED is calling me a loser. -.- o0o..I recolored my hair black!! But it has alot of BLUE in it. :) :) :) I be puuuuuurty. <3333

post comment

yayyyy. [22 May 2006|02:32pm]
So..I graduated from Lakeside High on Saturday[5/20/06] now I can join dozens of my other friends that have ALREADY graduated! Not to mention..I just got a job on April 21st.. I've been at McDonalds for almost a month...yeah not too much of a place to work, but at least I get paid. I'm full time now..I'm liking it better than I did when I started it..because I HATED IT. It's exciting. Now I won't be bored in the summer time.


OH. I'VE COMPLETED MY GILMORE GIRLS!!!!! :D
3 comments|post comment

[15 Apr 2006|11:49pm]


I is SEXY. (:
post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]